N.Y. Area Athletes Competing In 19th World Maccabiah Games
07/10/13
Photo Galleria: 

These athletes and coaches from the Greater New York area will be competing in the 19th World Maccabiah Games July 17-30 in Israel:

Badminton: Justin Charschan, Lido Beach; Russell Goetz, Lido Beach.

Baseball: Nathan Fish (coach), Brooklyn; Matthew Rothstein, Roslyn Heights.

Basketball: Kenneth Barer, Yorktown Heights; Tara Berger, Purchase; Michael Bregman, Manhattan; Taylor Burner, Port Jefferson; Evan Conti, Bayside; Steve Cronin, Great Neck; Samuel Feldman, Roslyn Heights; Richard Grodin, Larchmont; Tyler Hart, Harrison; Ayal Hod, Great Neck; Eric Holtz, White Plains; Daniel Janel, Fresh Meadows; Paige Kriftcher, Port Washington; Jacqueline Lavitt, Rye Brook; Jeffrey Moslow, Port Washington; Jesse Rosenfeld, Bronx; Jordan Schlachter, Manhattan; Elizabeth Schlissel, Poughkeepsie; Richard Schnall, Purchase; David Shabsels, Manhattan; Allison Silfen, Rye Brook; Elliot Steinmetz (coach), Woodmere; Spencer Weisz, Florham Park.

Cycling: Robert Rakowitz, Manhattan; Jordan Roth, Glen Rock; Richard Wolf, Manhattan.

Fencing: Philippe Bennett, Manhattan; Olivia Briffault, Manhattan; Mikela Goldstein, Hewlett; Amanda Lalezarian, Syosset; Adam Mandel, White Plains; Samuel Moelis, Hewlett; Jessica O’Neill-Lyubinsky, North Salem; Alexa Rohan, Stony Brook; William Upbin, Brooklyn; James Weiss, Somers.

Field hockey: Emily Knapp, Scarsdale; Jonah Shainberg, Rye; Alexander Tsinis, Little Neck.

Futsal: Daniel Friedwald, Purchase; Ari Lewis, Jericho.

Golf: Nancy Brown, Cresskill; Matthew Csillag, Syosset; Zachary Csillag, Chappaqua; Sharon Hoffman, Lawrwence, L.I.; Mark Kiteaff, Roslyn; Daniel Levinson, Manhattan; Michelle Shifflett, East Rockaway; Lois Silverman, New City.

Gymnastics: Lauren de Meno, Staten Island; Jason Doppelt, Great Neck; Daniel Frankel (coach), Great Neck; Gabrielle Herzig, Manhattan; Sharon Hoffman, Lawrence; Claudia Josebachvili, Great Neck;  Sara Mermelstein, Northport; Jesse Silverstein, Spring Valley.

Ice hockey: Adam Block, Manhattan; Benjamin Chwick, Purchase; Ethan Cohen, Brooklyn; Steven Cohen, Brooklyn; Cory Gottfried, Port Washington; Oliver Israel, Manhattan; Benjamin Key-Comis, Manhattan; David Kleyman, Brooklyn; Henry Lazar (coach), Brooklyn; Joseph Lissak, Manhattan; Michael Marnell, South Huntington; Benjamin Rosen, Syosset; Sammuel Soifer, Jericho; Jake Sontag, Roslyn Heights; Robert Striar, Manhattan; Kyle Zelanka, Hewlett.

Karate: Abraham Azoulay (coach), Commack; Danielle Azoulay, Commack; John Klimchuk, White Plains; Jacob Schrier, Woodmere.

Rowing: Sigal Markowitz, Long Beach; Noah Whitehead, Manhattan.

Rugby: Seth Cohen, Manhattan; James Murray, Manhattan; Jasper Wilson, Manhattan.

Soccer: Shira Averbuch; Shoshana Bedrosian, Somers; William Berg, Manhattan; Ross Berman, Manhattan; Andrew Cohen, Manhattan; Stephen Elias, Rye; Amanda Feldstein, Staten Island; Yuri Fishman (coach), Hicksville; Edward Harris, Manhattan; Samuel Harris, Manhattan; Gilad Hayeem, Manhattan; Jeffrey Jacobs, Manhattan; Jerome Kapelus, Manhattan; Donald Kent, Manhattan; Ethan Keswin, Manhattan; Jeffrey Keswin, Manhattan; Charles Levene, Manhattan; John Levene, Manhattan; Yuval Lion, Manhattan; Ethan Lochner, Manhattan; Gideon Metrikin, Manhattan; Jess Mogul, Manhattan; Evin Nadaner, Bronx; Robert Olin, Manhattan; Rayan Seckler, Manhattan; Jessica Shreck, Lido Beach; Keith Silverman, Manhattan; Charles Vine, Woodmere; David Warren, Manhattan; Daniel Wasserman, Scarsdale; Mark Weintraub, Manhattan; David Winn, Manhattan.

Softball: Daniel Fiedler, Manhattan; Michael Goldman, Harrison; Brian Peikin, Manhattan; Michael Pollack, Manhattan; Adam Schleifer, Manhattan; Annabel Stanley, Bedford; Carly Thea, Merrick.

Squash: Harrison Ganek, Manahttan; Jordan Greenberg (coach), Manhattan; Juliette Haroche, Manhattan; Alexander Kamisher, Rowayton; David Merkel, Brooklyn; Ginger Sands, Manhattan; Emily Sherwood, Brooklyn; Lauren Wolf, Manhattan.

Swimming: Margaret Aroesty, Long Beach; Brian Glat, Armonk; Jane Katz, Manhattan.

Table tennis: Mark Croitoroo, Manhattan; Steven Horowitz, Manhattan; Michael Landers, Old Westbury; Maja Leibovitz, Woodhaven; Tahl Leibovitz, Ozone Park; Daniel Picciotto, Manhattan; Joel Roodyn, Manhattan; Matthew Simon, Manhattan

Taekwondo: Benjamin Roberts, Tarrytown; Stuart Weitzman, Manhattan.

Tennis: Alan Arsht, Manhattan; Jonathan Baker, Bronx; Harris Barer, Manhattan; Martin Bloom, Manhattan; Barry Brahver, Manhattan; Daniel Burack, Harrison; Lisa Konsker, Manhattan; Roy Kozupsky (coach), Manhattan; Kenneth Luba, Rockville Centre; Lon Mitchell (coach), East Meadow; Alexander Roberts, Tarrytown; Jeffrey Schor, Port Washington; Paul Slayton, Southampton; Cari Solomon, Manhattan         Michael Wise, Lawrence; Samuel Sporn, Brooklyn; Arnold Stark, Bronx; Stuart Suna, Long Island City; Mark Willner, Manhattan.

Track and field: Daniel Barlev, Holmdel; Robert Delman, Old Westbury; Rachel Eisman, Pound Ridge; Ariel Feldman, Roslyn Heights; Robert Fried, Great Neck; Edward Gluck, Lawrence; Madison Gordon, Manhattan; Rivka Jakobov, Brooklyn; Kenneth Katz, Croton-on-Hudson; Reic Kessler, Rockville Center; Michael Levine, Commack; Rose Paskoff, Lynbrook; Julie Shanus, Pleasantville.

Triathlon: Viviane Eisenberg, Manhattan; Jerome Isakov, Manhattan; Justin Kaplan, Brooklyn; David Millstone, Manhattan; Caitlin Mooney, Manhattan; Robin Myers, Southport; Bradley Scher, New Rochelle; Robert Sugarman, Manhattan; Paul Wright, Great Neck.

Volleyball: Stefanie Alpert, Huntington; Zoe Moskowitz, Chappaqua; Jenna Polinsky, Manhattan.

Water polo: Mackenzie Mone, New Rochelle.

 

 

 

Last Update:

07/15/2013 - 12:47

Comment Guidelines

The Jewish Week feels comments create a valuable conversation and wants to feature your thoughts on our website. To make everyone feel welcome, we won't publish comments that are profane, irrelevant, promotional or make personal attacks.

Add comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.